• Lic. Carlos G. Suncin Sarmiento

Can a foreigner buy Panama real estate?

Absolutely. You can buy and own a Property in Panama with your passport… no bank account is needed. Panama law 54 grants foreign investors the same rights and freedoms as Panama natives. They are also granted the right to dispose of their investment profits and repatriate their interest, dividends, and gains. The property you chose to purchase could be your dream home for retirement, an investment property, or a business. You will get a property tax exoneration on the initial US$120,000.00 of the registered value if the property is considered “Family Patrimony” (law 66).


Our real estate agents and office attorney will walk you through the buying/selling/relocating process. Don't hesitate to get in touch with us to work with our professional agents in your search for a property in this tropical paradise known as Bocas del Toro, Panama.

29 views